Conditions of Use

arrow-down
Conditions of Use

You should read the following Terms and Conditions before using this website. Your use of this website is governed by the following Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree with all these Terms and Conditions, please exit this website now. By using this website you agree to comply with, and be bound by, these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer

WPP AUNZ Experiences Pty Ltd ACN 097 951 794 (“Agency”) and its directors, officers, employees and consultants do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, or tort, or negligence or otherwise) for any error, omission or misrepresentation in relation to the Information or for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) incurred by any person whatsoever arising out of or referable to the Information on this website or accessed through this website.

Privacy

Agency is the sole owner of all information collected on this website. You acknowledge and consent that any information provided to Agency in connection with the use of this website may be used by Agency for its own purposes, including but not limited to marketing purposes, planning, product development and research purposes. Agency may release this Information to third parties if required under any applicable law.

Security

Agency strives to protect your information and to prevent unauthorised access to any Information on this website. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. Agency cannot ensure the security of any information transmitted to or from the website or the security of Information contained on the website.

Copyright and Trademarks

Copyright in all information and other materials on this website (including information and its arrangement) is owned by Agency. All rights are reserved. Except as permitted under applicable laws, no part of this website may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, transmitted or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of Agency. You may imprint, copy, download or temporarily store extracts from this website for your personal information or when you use Agency products and services. You must not alter anything. In particular you may not use a part of this website on any other website, or link any other website to this website, without the express written consent of Agency.

Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trademark displayed on the website without the express written consent of Agency.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. Agency does not accept any liability for the availability of, or any content or material contained in or obtained through such websites or for the privacy practices of such websites.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@experiences.wppaunz.com

Privacy Policy

WPP AUNZ Experiences Pty Ltd ACN 097 951 794 (“Agency”) and related companies respect and uphold your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”).  This Privacy Policy lets you know what personal information of yours we hold, what we do with it, who we will disclose it to and how you can access the personal information we hold about you. You can also find out here how to change inaccurate personal information and how to opt out of receiving communications from us.

 How does Agency collect and hold your Personal Information?

Where possible Agency will generally collect your Personal Information directly from you or from what is disclosed to us on social media platforms. We may also collect Personal Information to conduct background checking that may be required as part of the recruitment and selection process.

What Personal Information about you does Agency collect and hold?

The Personal Information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you fill in a form, send us an email, update your social media profile, speak to one of our representatives, interact with one of our Agency businesses, recruitment partners and vendors and other third parties that help us provide services to you.  This information may include your name, email address, mailing address, contact telephone numbers and information that assists us in diversity and inclusion.

What does Agency do with your personal information?

We will only use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes which you provided it to us, for reasonably related secondary purposes and any other purpose you have consented to and permitted under the Privacy Act.  This may include using your Personal Information to provide you with products or services you requested, assess your application for purposes of employment or for complaints handling or data analytics purposes.

Who will Agency disclose your Personal Information to?

We may disclose your Personal Information to third party service providers overseas who are subject to similar laws to the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The names and locations of those organisations are the USA, Indonesia, Australia and New Zealand. However, where your personal information is disclosed to an overseas recipient, we will also take adequate measures to ensure that the personal information is handled by the overseas recipient in accordance with the Privacy Act and our instructions for the purposes described above. By providing Agency with your personal information, you consent to this disclosure of your personal information.

Openness

You may request access to personal information we hold about you by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address below. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with a suitable range of choices as to how access is provided (eg, emailing or mailing it to you). A fee may be charged to cover the cost of retrieval.

If at any time you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it and we will either amend the information or make a record of your comment, as we think appropriate.

Questions and complaints

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or believe that we have at any time failed to keep one of our commitments to you to handle your Personal Information in the manner required by the Privacy Act, then we ask that you contact us immediately using the following contact details: info@experiences.wppaunz.com.

Whether we agree or disagree with your complaint, we will provide reasons for our decision. If we do not agree, we will provide reasons.  If we do agree, we will advise what (if any) action we consider appropriate to take in response.  If you are still not satisfied after having contacted us and given us a reasonable time to respond, then we suggest that you contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992 (local call cost, but calls from mobile and pay phones may incur higher charges). If calling from overseas (including Norfolk Island): +61 2 9284 9749
  • TTY: 1800 620 241 (this number is dedicated to the hearing impaired only, no voice calls)
  • TIS: Translating and Interpreting Service: 131 450 (If you don’t speak English or English is your second language and you need assistance and ask for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner)
  • Post: GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601
  • Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Website

When visiting this website the server makes a record of the visit and logs the following information for statistical and administrative purposes:

  • the user’s server address – to consider the users who use the site regularly and tailor the site to their interests and requirements;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site – this is important for identifying the website’s busy times and ensuring maintenance on the site is conducted outside these periods;
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded – this indicates to Agency which pages or documents are most important to users and also helps identify important information that may be difficult to find;
  • duration of the visit – this indicates to us how interesting and informative the Agency site is to candidates; the type of browser used – this is important for browser specific coding
  • In order to optimise the website and better understand its usage, we collect the visiting domain name or IP address, Computer Operating System, Browser Type and Screen Resolution

A cookie is a piece of information that an Internet web site sends to your browser when you access information at that site. Cookies are either stored in memory (session cookies) or placed on your hard disk (persistent cookies). This website does not use persistent cookies. Upon closing your browser the session cookie set by this website is destroyed and no Personal Information is maintained which might identify you should you visit our website at a later date.

Retention and destruction of Personal Information

Agency will destroy or de-identify your Personal Information as soon as practicable once it is longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected. However, we may be required by law to retain your Personal Information after your relationship with us has expired. In this case your Personal Information will continue to be protected in accordance with this Policy. If we destroy Personal Information we will do so by taking reasonable steps and using up-to-date techniques and processes.

Security of Information

Agency will take reasonable steps to protect your Personally Identifiable Information as you transmit your information from your computer to our website and to protect such information from loss, misuse, and unauthorised access, use, modification, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

However, you should keep in mind that the transmission of information over the internet is not completely secure or error-free. In particular, e-mail sent to or from this website may not be secure, and you should therefore take special care in deciding what information you send to us via e-mail.

Miscellaneous

In this policy “Personal Information” has the same meaning as under the Privacy Act.

This policy is effective from 8 May 2019. We may change this policy from time to time. Although we intend to observe this Privacy Policy at all times, it is not legally binding on Agency in any way.

From time to time we may regard it as necessary or desirable to act outside the Policy. Agency may do so, subject only to any other applicable contractual rights you have and any statutory rights you have under the Privacy Act or other applicable legislation.